Past Wing Commanders

Commander From To
D. Harold Byrd 01 Dec 1941 25 May 1948
Raymond L. Bowen 25 May 1948 13 Jun 1949
James L. Camp 13 Jun 1949 01 Aug 1950
Erwin J. Reeves (acting) 01 Aug 1950 09 Dec 1950
Emmett O. Rushing 09 Dec 1950 26 Feb 1953
James L. Camp 26 Feb 1953 27 Nov 1953
George A. Brewer 27 Nov 1953 25 Oct 1956
Sidney S. Perryman 25 Oct 1956 19 Jan 1959
Benjamin F. Lowell 19 Jan 1959 13 Jun 1960
Marcus R. Barnes 13 Jun 1960 01 Jul 1966
Morgan J. Maxfield 01 Jul 1966 04 Mar 1968
Luther C. Bogard 04 Mar 1968 07 Nov 1970
Joseph L. Cromer 08 Nov 1970 31 Dec 1974
Thomas W. Gwin 01 Jan 1975 31 Aug 1976
Ben W. Davis, Jr. 01 Sep 1976 27 Oct 1979
Ronald N. Raney 27 Oct 1979 17 Oct 1981
George R. Way 17 Oct 1981 08 Jan 1983
Harold W. Bowden 08 Jan 1983 11 Jun 1984
Robert C. Bess 11 Jun 1984 03 May 1986
Thomas L. Todd 03 May 1986 30 Sep 1989
George “Hal” Parker 30 Sep 1989 16 Nov 1991
Cherry A. Barr 16 Nov 1991 16 Nov 1992
Orlan D. Scott 16 Nov 1992 09 Nov 1996
S. Ray Farley 09 Nov 1996 17 Dec 1999
Thomas L. Todd 22 Dec 1999 01 Nov 2002
George “Hal” Parker 01 Nov 2002 12 Sep 2003
Robert F. “Frank” Eldridge 13 Sep 2003 14 Apr 2007
Joe R. Smith 15 Apr 2007 16 Apr 2011
Brooks Cima 17 Apr 2011 18 Apr 2015
Stephen A. Hudson 19 Apr 2015 29 Aug 2015
Sean Crandall 30 Aug 2015 11 Oct 2019
William H. Schroder 12 Oct 2019 current